87, The Chase, SS6 8QW
87 The Chase is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Rayleigh. It sold for £64,995 in Feb 1997.
- Sale history
-
£64,995 on Feb 1997
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,065 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Feb 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,860 per square metre (£637 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1997 £64,995 £1,065 £418,482 £6,860 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rayleigh are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,020 per square metre (£373 and £466 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 318 square metres (3,423 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 87 The Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 The Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.