5, Wray Court, LA1 2HP
5 Wray Court is a 78 m² terraced home in Lancaster. It sold for £55,255 in Aug 1995.
- Sale history
-
£55,255 on Aug 1995
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £708 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Aug 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,728 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1995 £55,255 £708 £212,789 £2,728 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,789. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lancaster are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,430 per square metre (£153 and £225 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA766302
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Wray Court, Lancaster
- Owner
-
PLACES FOR PEOPLE HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 19447R)
Proprietor address: 80 Cheapside, London EC2V 6EE, 4 The Pavilions, Ashton-On-Ribble, Preston PR2 2YB
Price paid on title: £55,255
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Mar 1999
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Places for People Homes Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 05 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.