3, Colney Road, DA1 1TX
3 Colney Road is a 56 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £50,000 in Jan 1997.
- Sale history
-
£50,000 on Jan 1997
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £892 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Jan 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,966 per square metre (£554 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1997 £50,000 £893 £334,072 £5,966 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,072. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,040 per square metre (£383 and £468 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Colney Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/09/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Colney Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: