3, Princess Street, CF37 1RY
3 Princess Street is a 82 m² terraced home in Pontypridd. It sold for £36,500 in Aug 1997.
- Sale history
-
£36,500 on Aug 1997
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £445 per square metre (£41 per square foot) in Aug 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,105 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1997 £36,500 £445 £172,650 £2,105 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,650. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontypridd are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,040 per square metre (£135 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.