15, Marling Way, DA12 4DW
15 Marling Way is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Gravesend. It sold for £91,000 in Nov 1995.
- Sale history
-
£91,000 on Nov 1995
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Marling Way.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,166 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Nov 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,513 per square metre (£698 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1995 £91,000 £1,167 £585,979 £7,513 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £585,979. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gravesend are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,730 per square metre (£357 and £439 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 612 square metres (6,588 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Marling Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Marling Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2012 20120332
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 15 Marling Way Gravesend Ken
- Description:
- Erection of single storey front extension to form an entrance porch.
- Summary:
- 03 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.