25, Mertyn Lane, CH8 8QN
25 Mertyn Lane is a 131 m² semi-detached home in Pentre Halkyn. It sold for £51,000 in Sep 1995.
- Sale history
-
£51,000 on Sep 1995
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Mertyn Lane.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £389 per square metre (£36 per square foot) in Sep 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,862 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1995 £51,000 £389 £243,965 £1,862 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pentre Halkyn are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,070 per square metre (£199 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Mertyn Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Mertyn Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.