Dolwen, SA35 0BE
Dolwen is a 56 m² detached home in Tegryn. It sold for £29,000 in Dec 1995.
- Sale history
-
£29,000 on Dec 1995
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £517 per square metre (£48 per square foot) in Dec 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,605 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1995 £29,000 £518 £145,883 £2,605 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,883. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tegryn are now selling for between £1,840 and £3,570 per square metre (£170 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 747 square metres (8,041 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2010 10/0138/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Dolwen, TEGRYN, Llanfyrnach
- Description:
- Retention of caravan
- Planning ref:
- June 2007 07/0106/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Dolwen, TEGRYN, Llanfyrnach
- Description:
- Variation of Condition 1 from Planning Consent 04/0007/PA to allow retention of caravan at Dolwen Tegryn
- Summary:
- 28 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 27 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900