70, Upney Lane, IG11 9LR
70 Upney Lane is a 140 m² semi-detached home in Upney. It sold for £165,000 in Jun 1995.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on Jun 1995
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Upney Lane.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,178 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Jun 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,341 per square metre (£868 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1995 £165,000 £1,179 £1,307,801 £9,341 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,307,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upney are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,430 per square metre (£385 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £581,000 and £760,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 372 square metres (4,004 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Upney Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2012. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2012) for 70 Upney Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: