Property data
Sale history
£37,200 on Jul 1995
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £547 per square metre (£51 per square foot) in Jul 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,282 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 1995 £37,200 £547 £223,197 £3,282

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,197. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holbrooks are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,010 per square metre (£218 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.