53, Lodge Close, KT11 2SQ
53 Lodge Close is a 252 m² detached home in Cobham. It sold for £315,000 in Jul 1995.
- Sale history
-
£315,000 on Jul 1995
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Lodge Close.
- Internal area
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Jul 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,286 per square metre (£677 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1995 £315,000 £1,250 £1,835,973 £7,286 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 252 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,835,973. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cobham are now selling for between £6,180 and £8,300 per square metre (£574 and £771 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 252 m², this implies a valuation between £1,557,000 and £2,092,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 794 square metres (8,547 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 53 Lodge Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Lodge Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2011 2011/5851
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 53 Lodge Close Stoke DAbernon Cobham Surrey
- Description:
- Front porch
- Planning ref:
- March 2006 2006/0138
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 53 Lodge Close Stoke DAbernon Cobham Surrey
- Description:
- Part single/part two storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 12 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 252 sqm (2,713 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D