272a, Watford Road, AL2 3DN
272a Watford Road is a 195 m² detached home in Bricket Wood. It sold for £180,000 in May 1997.
- Sale history
-
£180,000 on May 1997
- Internal area
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £923 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in May 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,965 per square metre (£461 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1997 £180,000 £923 £968,248 £4,965 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 195 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £968,248. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bricket Wood are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,750 per square metre (£473 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 195 m², this implies a valuation between £994,000 and £1,316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 467 square metres (5,027 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 272a Watford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 272a Watford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 195 sqm (2,099 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 193 sqm (2,077 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: