3, Diseworth Street, LE2 0DB
3 Diseworth Street is a 78 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £34,500 in Feb 1998.
- Sale history
-
£34,500 on Feb 1998
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £442 per square metre (£41 per square foot) in Feb 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,436 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1998 £34,500 £442 £189,995 £2,436 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,995. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.