Property data
Sale history
£34,500 on Mar 1995
Internal area
41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £841 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Mar 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,778 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 1995 £34,500 £841 £195,889 £4,778

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,889. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sherborne are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,740 per square metre (£312 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
58 square metres (624 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.