Old Parsonage, Higher Road, PL14 5NG
Old Parsonage Higher Road is a 247 m² detached home in Pensilva. It sold for £65,000 in Oct 1995.
- Sale history
-
£65,000 on Oct 1995
- Internal area
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £263 per square metre (£24 per square foot) in Oct 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,401 per square metre (£130 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1995 £65,000 £263 £346,099 £1,401 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 247 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,099. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pensilva are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 247 m², this implies a valuation between £650,000 and £884,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Summary:
- 02 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 247 sqm (2,659 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.