1, Larch Way, SK13 8RY
1 Larch Way is a 73 m² detached home in Glossop. It sold for £76,000 in Aug 1995.
- Sale history
-
£76,000 on Aug 1995
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,041 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Aug 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,581 per square metre (£518 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1995 £76,000 £1,041 £407,401 £5,581 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,401. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glossop are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,560 per square metre (£229 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Summary:
- 26 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.