62, Buffery Road, DY2 8ED
62 Buffery Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Dudley. It sold for £28,500 in Dec 1995.
- Sale history
-
£28,500 on Dec 1995
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £339 per square metre (£31 per square foot) in Dec 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,818 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1995 £28,500 £339 £152,691 £1,818 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,691. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dudley are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,470 per square metre (£156 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.