Property data
Sale history
£27,000 on Mar 1995
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 126, Alderton Way.

Floorplan 126
View floorplan
Internal area
29 square metres (312 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £931 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Mar 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,723 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 1995 £27,000 £931 £107,958 £3,723

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 29 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,958. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 29 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £104,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 126 Alderton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 126 Alderton Way.

Photos for 126 Alderton Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
29 sqm (312 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
30 sqm (323 square foot) total internal area
Comments: