2, Belgrave Terrace, HD1 5LR
2 Belgrave Terrace is a 270 m² semi-detached home in Huddersfield. It sold for £67,000 in Nov 1995.
- Sale history
-
£67,000 on Nov 1995
- Internal area
- 270 square metres (2,906 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £248 per square metre (£23 per square foot) in Nov 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,124 per square metre (£104 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1995 £67,000 £248 £303,364 £1,124 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 270 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,364. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,430 and £2,370 per square metre (£132 and £220 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 270 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £640,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 512 square metres (5,511 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Belgrave Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/02/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2014) for 2 Belgrave Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 8 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 2017/90023
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2, Belgrave Terrace, Huddersfield,
- Description:
- Alterations to convert coach-house into 1 dwelling, demolition of garage and erection of 1 dwelling (Listed Building within a Conservation Area)
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 2017/90024
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2, Belgrave Terrace, Huddersfield,
- Description:
- Listed Building Consent for alterations to convert coach-house into 1 dwelling, demolition of garage and erection of 1 dwelling within a Conservation Area
- Planning ref:
- January 2017 2016/94080
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2, Belgrave Terrace, Huddersfield,