41, Roe Lane, ST5 3PH
41 Roe Lane is a 97 m² detached home in Newcastle. It sold for £85,000 in Oct 1995.
- Sale history
-
£85,000 on Oct 1995
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £876 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Oct 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,158 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1995 £85,000 £876 £403,300 £4,158 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,300. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,190 per square metre (£209 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 735 square metres (7,911 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Roe Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/10/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Roe Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.