85, Tenison Road, CB1 2DG
85 Tenison Road is a 146 m² detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £252,500 in Oct 1995.
- Sale history
-
£252,500 on Oct 1995
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,729 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Oct 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,991 per square metre (£928 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1995 £252,500 £1,729 £1,458,634 £9,991 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,458,634. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,640 per square metre (£550 and £709 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £866,000 and £1,115,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 473 square metres (5,091 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2019 19/227/TTCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 85 Tenison Road Cambridge
- Description:
- Wild Plum - WP1 - Pollard to 2-3m to remove large limbs overhanging neighbour's property.Wild Plum - WP2 - Reduction to leaning stem of Wild Plum no more than 4m to be removed.Rowan - RO1 - Reduction to Rowan in front garden no more than 1.5m to clear BT cables.
- Planning ref:
- April 2014 14/111/TTCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 85 Tenison Road Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- T1 and T2 - Prunus - shorten lateral branches back to boundary and suitable growth points.
- Planning ref:
- October 2008 08/1347/TREE2
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 85 Tenison Road Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- T1 - Sorbus: crown reduce tallest section of upper corwn adjacent to overhead cable to just below the cable so as to leave an even shape
- Summary:
- 04 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: