43, First Avenue, DN6 7QJ
43 First Avenue is a 107 m² terraced home in Woodlands. It sold for £29,000 in Nov 1995.
- Sale history
-
£29,000 on Nov 1995
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £271 per square metre (£25 per square foot) in Nov 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,319 per square metre (£123 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1995 £29,000 £271 £141,100 £1,319 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,100. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodlands are now selling for between £1,230 and £2,060 per square metre (£114 and £191 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 323 square metres (3,477 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.