26, St Mark Street, GL1 2QQ
26 St Mark Street is a 108 m² terraced home in Gloucester. It sold for £28,000 in Sep 1995.
- Sale history
-
£28,000 on Sep 1995
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, St Mark Street.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £259 per square metre (£24 per square foot) in Sep 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,755 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1995 £28,000 £259 £189,518 £1,755 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester are now selling for between £2,190 and £2,770 per square metre (£203 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 St Mark Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/08/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 26 St Mark Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.