12, Bents, BB8 7AH
12 Bents is a 61 m² terraced home in Foulridge. It sold for £14,000 in Jul 1995.
- Sale history
-
£14,000 on Jul 1995
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £229 per square metre (£21 per square foot) in Jul 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,002 per square metre (£93 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1995 £14,000 £230 £61,140 £1,002 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £61,140. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Foulridge are now selling for between £1,980 and £3,150 per square metre (£183 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Bents. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Bents.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.