136, Albert Road, PL2 1AQ
136 Albert Road is a 117 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £25,000 in Sep 1995.
- Sale history
-
£25,000 on Sep 1995
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £213 per square metre (£20 per square foot) in Sep 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,239 per square metre (£115 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1995 £25,000 £214 £144,929 £1,239 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,929. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,250 per square metre (£154 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.