Property data
Sale history
£40,000 on Sep 1998
Internal area
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £360 per square metre (£33 per square foot) in Sep 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,052 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 1998 £40,000 £360 £227,778 £2,052

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,778. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester are now selling for between £2,190 and £2,770 per square metre (£203 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 14 St Mark Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2013) for 14 St Mark Street.

Photos for 14 St Mark Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments: