Property data
Sale history
£94,750 on Dec 1996
Internal area
167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £567 per square metre (£53 per square foot) in Dec 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 1996 £94,750 £567 £556,571 £3,333

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £556,571. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £379,000 and £655,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
416 square metres (4,478 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.