Property data
Sale history
£81,500 on Jul 1996
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £823 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Jul 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,415 per square metre (£503 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 1996 £81,500 £823 £536,119 £5,415

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £536,119. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brimsdown are now selling for between £4,470 and £5,490 per square metre (£415 and £510 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £443,000 and £544,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.