Property data
Sale history
£88,000 on Apr 1998
Internal area
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £752 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in Apr 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,804 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 1998 £88,000 £752 £445,083 £3,804

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £445,083. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sandgate are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,270 per square metre (£285 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £500,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Fairfax Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2007.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Fairfax Close.

Photos for 9 Fairfax Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.