28, Colliers Green, TS4 2DA
28 Colliers Green is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £37,000 in Apr 1996.
- Sale history
-
£37,000 on Apr 1996
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £506 per square metre (£47 per square foot) in Apr 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,570 per square metre (£146 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1996 £37,000 £507 £114,574 £1,570 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,574. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £124,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CE136229
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 28 Colliers Green, Saltwells Road, Middlesbrough
- Owner
-
THIRTEEN HOUSING GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 7522)
Proprietor address: 2 Hudson Quay, Windward Way, Middlesbrough TS2 1QG
Price paid on title: £37,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Oct 2017
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Thirteen Housing Group Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 06 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type: