Orchard House, YO10 5DX
Orchard House is a 191 m² detached home in York. It sold for £266,499 in Jul 1996.
- Sale history
-
£266,499 on Jul 1996
- Internal area
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,395 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Jul 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,456 per square metre (£600 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1996 £266,499 £1,395 £1,233,184 £6,456 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 191 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,233,184. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,400 per square metre (£324 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 191 m², this implies a valuation between £667,000 and £840,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 23/00959/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Orchard House Main Street Heslington York
- Description:
- 1 no. Ash - removal of co-dominant stem and removal of two overhanging branches - tree in a Conservation Area
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 22/02090/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Orchard House Main Street Heslington York
- Description:
- Fell 1no. Ash tree in a Conservation Area.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 191 sqm (2,056 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.