Property data
Sale history
£30,000 on Nov 1996
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £422 per square metre (£39 per square foot) in Nov 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,278 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 1996 £30,000 £423 £161,730 £2,278

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,730. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harborne are now selling for between £2,820 and £4,030 per square metre (£261 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 127 Ferncliffe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2011.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 127 Ferncliffe Road.

Photos for 127 Ferncliffe Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.