9, Gregory Close, YO30 1XG
9 Gregory Close is a 67 m² terraced home in Skelton. It sold for £44,000 in Sep 1996.
- Sale history
-
£44,000 on Sep 1996
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £656 per square metre (£61 per square foot) in Sep 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,731 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1996 £44,000 £657 £249,971 £3,731 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,971. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skelton are now selling for between £3,040 and £4,010 per square metre (£282 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NYK93766
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 9 Gregory Close, Skelton, York
- Owner
-
HOME GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 22981R)
Proprietor address: 1 Strawberry Lane, Newcastle Upon Tyne NE1 4BX
Price paid on title: £44,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Oct 1996
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Home Group Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 13 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.