65, Broadway, OL2 5DD
65 Broadway is a 110 m² detached home in Royton. It sold for £78,000 in Sep 1998.
- Sale history
-
£78,000 on Sep 1998
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £709 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Sep 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,956 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1998 £78,000 £709 £325,111 £2,956 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,111. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Royton are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,120 per square metre (£200 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- GM717561
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 65 Broadway, Royton, Oldham
- Owner
-
FAIRHOLD (HUDDERSFIELD) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03037726)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Jun 1997
- Summary:
- 26 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.