4, Hollyway, M22 4WS
4 Hollyway is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Manchester. It sold for £45,950 in Jun 1996.
- Sale history
-
£45,950 on Jun 1996
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £696 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Jun 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,921 per square metre (£457 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1996 £45,950 £696 £324,756 £4,921 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,756. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,890 per square metre (£250 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.