6, Newlyn Drive, NG8 5GX
6 Newlyn Drive is a 90 m² detached home in Nottingham. It sold for £51,000 in Apr 1996.
- Sale history
-
£51,000 on Apr 1996
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £566 per square metre (£53 per square foot) in Apr 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,884 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1996 £51,000 £567 £259,578 £2,884 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,578. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,750 per square metre (£185 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.