Property data
Sale history
£33,500 on Jul 1996
Internal area
51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £656 per square metre (£61 per square foot) in Jul 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,716 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 1996 £33,500 £657 £87,496 £1,716

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallasey are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,380 per square metre (£159 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £121,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 74 Rowson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Rowson Street.

Photos for 74 Rowson Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments: