12, Maple Drive, SO23 7NG
12 Maple Drive is a 137 m² detached home in Kings Worthy. It sold for £150,000 in Aug 1998.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 1998 £150,000 20.3% 18.1% Apr 1997 £118,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Maple Drive.
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,094 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Aug 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,931 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1998 £150,000 £1,095 £675,521 £4,931 Apr 1997 £118,000 £861 £604,666 £4,414 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £675,521. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Worthy are now selling for between £4,410 and £6,070 per square metre (£409 and £563 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £604,000 and £832,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 406 square metres (4,370 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP371296
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 12 Maple Drive, Kings Worthy
- Owner
-
THE BAPTIST UNION CORPORATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 32743)
Proprietor address: Baptist House, PO Box 44, 129 Broadway, Didcot, Oxon OX11 8RT
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Aug 1998
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Maple Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Maple Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type: