76, Newlyn Way, PO6 4TL
76 Newlyn Way is a 116 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £140,000 in Oct 1996.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Oct 1996
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,206 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Oct 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,564 per square metre (£610 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1996 £140,000 £1,207 £761,418 £6,564 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £761,418. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,860 per square metre (£249 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 76 Newlyn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/10/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 Newlyn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric underfloor.
- Summary:
- 31 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: