Property data
Sale history
£85,500 on Apr 1996
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £872 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Apr 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,650 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 1996 £85,500 £872 £357,722 £3,650

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,722. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dodworth are now selling for between £2,020 and £3,010 per square metre (£187 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
332 square metres (3,574 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.