62, Ashdown Road, SO53 5QJ
62 Ashdown Road is a 112 m² semi-detached home in Chandlers Ford. It sold for £75,000 in Sep 1996.
- Sale history
-
£75,000 on Sep 1996
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Ashdown Road.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £669 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Sep 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,603 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1996 £75,000 £670 £403,482 £3,603 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £3,680 and £4,910 per square metre (£341 and £456 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £550,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Ashdown Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/01/2017. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Ashdown Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.