Property data
Sale history
£236,000 on May 1996
Internal area
214 square metres (2,303 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,102 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in May 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,554 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 1996 £236,000 £1,103 £1,188,518 £5,554

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 214 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,188,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Timberscombe are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,400 per square metre (£305 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 214 m², this implies a valuation between £704,000 and £942,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
1,969 square metres (21,194 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
214 sqm (2,303 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.