Howtown House, TA24 7HN
Howtown House is a 214 m² detached home in Timberscombe. It sold for £236,000 in May 1996.
- Sale history
-
£236,000 on May 1996
- Internal area
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,102 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in May 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,554 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1996 £236,000 £1,103 £1,188,518 £5,554 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 214 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,188,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Timberscombe are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,400 per square metre (£305 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 214 m², this implies a valuation between £704,000 and £942,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,969 square metres (21,194 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 214 sqm (2,303 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.