71, Rosedale, AL7 1DP
71 Rosedale is a 135 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £96,500 in Dec 1996.
- Sale history
-
£96,500 on Dec 1996
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Rosedale.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £714 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Dec 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,307 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1996 £96,500 £715 £581,402 £4,307 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £581,402. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £547,000 and £697,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 390 square metres (4,198 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Rosedale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Rosedale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2014 N6/2014/0326/FP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 71 Rosedale, Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection of first floor side extension
- Planning ref:
- April 2014 W6/2014/0327/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 71 Rosedale, Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection of first floor side extension
- Summary:
- 13 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.