Meridon House, SO24 0AL
Meridon House is a 209 m² detached home in Ropley. It sold for £345,000 in Feb 1998.
- Sale history
-
£345,000 on Feb 1998
- Internal area
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,650 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Feb 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,853 per square metre (£730 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1998 £345,000 £1,651 £1,641,300 £7,853 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 209 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,641,300. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ropley are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,670 per square metre (£404 and £526 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 209 m², this implies a valuation between £909,000 and £1,185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,621 square metres (28,212 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 209 sqm (2,250 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.