82, Yew Street, CF48 4EE
82 Yew Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Troedyrhiw. It sold for £26,000 in Apr 1996.
- Sale history
-
£26,000 on Apr 1996
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £382 per square metre (£35 per square foot) in Apr 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,591 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1996 £26,000 £382 £108,188 £1,591 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,188. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Troedyrhiw are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,740 per square metre (£102 and £161 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £75,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 82 Yew Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2017) for 82 Yew Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.