Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Jul 1996 £53,500 Freehold 1970.7% 1922.4%
Oct 1995 £5,500 Leasehold na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Congress Road.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £575 per square metre (£53 per square foot) in Jul 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,181 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 1996 £53,500 £575 £481,826 £5,181
Oct 1995 £5,500 £59 £49,480 £532

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £481,826. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbey Wood are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,650 per square metre (£432 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £433,000 and £525,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Congress Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Congress Road.

Photos for 7 Congress Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.