4, Wynyard Road, M22 9PS
4 Wynyard Road is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Manchester. It sold for £25,000 in May 1996.
- Sale history
-
£25,000 on May 1996
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £357 per square metre (£33 per square foot) in May 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,524 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1996 £25,000 £357 £176,690 £2,524 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,690. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,190 per square metre (£222 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- GM269474
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4 Wynyard Road, Manchester
- Owner
-
WYTHENSHAWE COMMUNITY HOUSING GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 8530)
Proprietor address: Wythenshawe House, 8 Poundswick Lane, Manchester M22 9TA
Price paid on title: £25,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Mar 2003
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Wythenshawe Community Housing Group Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 16 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.