26, Queen Street, CF44 8TT
26 Queen Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Aberdare. It sold for £22,500 in Apr 1998.
- Sale history
-
£22,500 on Apr 1998
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £340 per square metre (£32 per square foot) in Apr 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,544 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 1998 £22,500 £341 £101,897 £1,544 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £101,897. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aberdare are now selling for between £1,420 and £2,300 per square metre (£131 and £213 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA373295
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 26 Queen Street, Cwmdare, Aberdare
- Owner
-
CYNON TAF COMMUNITY HOUSING (2007) LIMITED
(Company reference number: IP30399R)
Proprietor address: 4 Navigation Park, Abercynon, Mountain Ash CF45 4SN
Price paid on title: £22,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Apr 1998
- Summary:
- 21 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Re-mortgaging
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.