Property data
Sale history
£42,000 on Feb 1998
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £506 per square metre (£47 per square foot) in Feb 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,787 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 1998 £42,000 £506 £231,298 £2,787

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,298. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,900 per square metre (£186 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 45 Windermere Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2016. It last appeared Feb 2016.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Windermere Street.

Photos for 45 Windermere Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.