Property data
Sale history
£31,500 on Aug 1996
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £477 per square metre (£44 per square foot) in Aug 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,592 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 1996 £31,500 £477 £171,098 £2,592

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,098. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,500 per square metre (£155 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.